Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

22 year old having hair fall. Taken mimixidil. Do I need to take alternate medication?

hi, i am 22 years old. i am having hair fall problems from the age of 16. recently i used truegain(mimixidil 5%). i took 3 doses. then my hair started to grow up to a satisfactory level. then i stopped taking it. now my hair which were grown due to the medication is started to fall again in a higher rate. what should i don now. should i again started to use my previous medication? or any modification in treatment??
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear shamim...,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Yes....again U start same treatment...,
But adding Tab...Biotin....H-vit...for 2 months..,
Take plenty of leafy vegetables and fruits..,
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi shamim,
What you experience now is probably telogeneffluvium.You can restart using the same medication as twice daily application continue using it for atleast 6months for best results.You can add T.Essvit thrice daily for 2 months along with C.Zincofer by night for 2 months.
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor