Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

22 weeks pregnant experiencing blood in urine even after taking orelox. What could be the reason ?

hi i m seher.i m 30 years old and 22 weeks 3 days pregnant .I m taking ferosoft fa tab calcap d tab.and also taking orelox 100 gm tab and utrogeston 100 gm tab twise daily.NOW PROBLEM IS THAT I PERFORM urine re and come to know that blood is present in urine RBS are 4/5 and pus cells are 2/3HPF ePITHELIAL CELLS AFEW AND CRYSTALS Urates present .plz tell me if i am taking orelox from13 days why i have infection yet i have swelling on my feet from last 3 days and some time i fell pain when pee .
Asked On : Mon, 20 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi ,read your prob ,
do not worry.
its nothing but mild urinary infection due to pregnancy, consult your doc get one urine culture then start antibiotics.
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Peter S Fahmy's  Response
Hi Seher
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Most probably u r decribing goutty attacks
So U have to take a drug for crystals in urine like Urosolvin or Urovin effervescence twice daily in a half cup of water for a week.

Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor