Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

21st week scan shows baby below 10% with low lying placenta. Does the baby have IUGR ?

I had been for my 21th week scan and they told me my baby is below 10% percentile and will be a small baby. Baby weighed 327 grams and they say its way below the normal 360 to 400 gms for 21 weeks gestation. I also have low lying placenta with is 1.3 cm away and have been on thyroid tablets 50 mg from past 2 months (Earlier TSH was 4.4 and now its 2.2). Does my baby has IUGR? Will this pose problem as he/she grows up as an adult?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The parameters of less than 10% are likely to be due to an IUGR baby. These babies have a higher risk during delivery and need extra care during the first year of life. But these do catch up the growth with proper care.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor