Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

21 year old with severe back ache. Taking excessive pain killers. Shadow in the spine. What is the diagnosis?

my nephew is 21years old...he was having back ache for 2-3years increased so much thAt he was taking 2-3 pain killers in a day...mri relult showed some shadow around spine was conducted in delhi hospital...biopsy result shws no tubesculosis and no tumor....but tissue growth is there and doctors have taken out 50-60.,% of tissues..patient is relieved but no clear diagnosis could be done...problem might reoccur doctors have to say...what is your opinion
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.
I have read complete details of your question.

It looks from your details that you are having backache which is troubling you.If biopsy had not shown any tumor or TB then you should not worry.Such type of pain in your age can also be there due to infection of disc or abnormal posture .There are several other reaasons like scheurmann disease ,previous trauma leading abnormal strain over the vertebrae.

At present you should take care of your posture & should avoid abnormal strain over your back by avoiding abnormal bending .
Learn some exercises for your back which does strengthen your back muscles-

Do these exercises only under supervision & recommendation of your orthopedic doctor.

Hope this all will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor