Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

21 year old suffering from IBS. Taking loperamide and domperidone for nausea, bloating and loose stools. Cure?

I have IBS . It s either one extreme to the other - The last two weeks I ve had very soft stools so have been taking loperamide , but when that wears off I still have soft stools. I also take domperidone 10mg on a daily basis to stop feeling nauseous and bloated. It s ruining my day to say life and I feel like I can t live my life to the full anymore. I m a 21 year old female and it s making me so depressed.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  436
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

IBS is very complicated disease. It should be recognized only when all other digestive tract diseases are ruled out. It is because there is many diseases that are causing similar symptoms as IBS does. So i hope you have had: colonoscopy, gastroduodenoscopy, fool blood work with liver and pancreas tests, abdomen ultrasound, stool tests, heart tests (at least ECG), and thyroid tests. If you did not have such tests, you cannot say that you are suffer from IBS.
Soft stools at such young age can be caused by IBS but also by Crohn`s disease or any other autoimmune intestine diseases. It is very important to rule this one out, as it can cause very serious intestine changes. It can be diagnosed with colonoscopy only.
Soft stools can be also caused by pancreas disease, what should also be ruled out.
Some intestinal infections can be a reason of IBS. That is why, there are some very good responses for antibiotic called rifaximine therapy. You should ask your doctor about it. You can also ask your doctor about Mebeverine which is also very helpful with IBS.
It is very common, that IBS is related with depression/anxiety and some psychiatric help might be necessary.
As you can see there is a lot of way you can get help. But as I have said before, all digestive tract diseases should be ruled out at first. Only after that, IBS can be diagnosed and treated.

Hope this will help.
Tak care
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

Related questions you may be interested in

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor