Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

21 year old having the pace maker removed due to infection. Regurgitation to lungs. Swelling in the arms. Is it safe for another pacemaker?

hi ,my brother is 21 and had his pace maker removed after a week of being fitted due to infection ,his heart is very complex and im concernd about haveing another fitted on the other side as he,s suffering from regurtation to the lungs and they dont know if the regurtation to the lungs may get worse ,but maybe ok with a complex pace maker which they were unable to insert all the wires previous ,also his arm is swelling now and is on a suction to loose the virus at the moment
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Welcome to HCM
pace maker will be need of your brother for both quality as well as quantity of life in your brother case ,
some times some cases may get infection and removal of pace maker will required as happen to your brother case ,
under good aseptic precaution and good antibiotic coverage another pace maker can be inserted ,
choose good centra for pace maker insertion ,
take care
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor