Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

21 year old having heart attack symptoms. Palpitations, chest tightness and shoulder and chest pain. Chest x-ray normal

Hi I am a 21 year old male. I ve been having a lot of what I call heart attack symptoms because I don t know what else they will could relate to beside stress maybe. I had my first panic attack about four months ago and since then I have had the following symptoms...palpitations.. chest tightness... jaw pains ... shoulder back and chest pain ...warm sensation like warm water running down the upper left ribs... cramps and dull pain in upper left ribs... warm sensation in legs feet and hands... heartburn indigestion ... I find it hard to find the triggers for the symptoms..they come on after smoking sometimes after eating and other times out of no where... my question is could I have a heart problem or is this all from stress and anxiety... I had a stress test and echocardiogram about three weeks ago...when I had my panic attack they ran blood work and chest x ray all came back normal
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

Chest tightness, shoulder and chest pain with a normal chest x-ray are all symptoms of panic attack. All the other symptoms that you describe classically fit into the diagnosis of panic attacks and probably a full blown panic disorder. It is a form of anxiety disorder and since you mention there are no triggers, medications are the best way to deal with such conditions. I would rule out any cardiac problems like yourself and visit with a psychiatrist who can prescribe the right kind of medication both pharmacologically as well as therapeutically. I wish you all the very best in you path to recovery.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor