Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

21 weeks pregnant, have severe lower back pains, vomiting, do not feel fetal movements. What should be done?

Hey I am 21 weeks pregnant I had severe lower right back pains all through the night as well as vomiting . I felt the baby ,move throughtout the night but not at all this mornign. I tried to keep drinking throughout the night but when I drank it made me sick. I used an ice pack on my back as i read online that that would help. It eased the pain enough for me to sleep for a few hours, but it still hurts. I haven t vomited for about 10 hours, but still feel nausus. I have had problems with kidney and water infections in the past but not for a good few years now. I dont think it has anything to do with the baby but im now worried as i havent felt him move for a long time and he is normally very active. I m not sure what to do thanks cjw88
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Pregnancy predisposes to increased risk of urinary tract infections and since you have a past history of renal pathology, you should be cautious about it. Whenever there is any pain and as the abdominal muscles get tensed,fetal movements tend to decrease. You should do a fetal kick count and if you are unable to record at least 10 movements at the end of two hours on two occasions, you should see your doctor. Meanwhile try to relax in left lateral position. Please contact your doctor for further advice. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor