Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

20month head injury, vomiting Are the vomits related to the fall? Could it concussion if he has only one of the symptoms-- vomiting?

Hi Drs, My 20months old son fell head-on from a sofa 3days ago just minutes after dinner when I stepped out into the kitchen so I didn t see how he fell. He vomited right away. But he resumed normal activity within minutes. And at night slept through the night. But the next day he throw up after his evening nap. His pediatrician was not available so I took him to see another doctor who examined him and said all his vitals are normal, except the vomiting all other signs were normal. He said the fall could have shaken his brain, minor concussion. He recommended de-vomit 3/daily and reduced his fliud intake (he drinks a lot so this was had for him). After giving the medication, he was very restless and barely slept through the night. So next afternoon (3rd after the fall) I took him to his pediatrician. He examined him and again all signs were normal. He resumed him back on his normal fluid intake and off the medication. Unfortunately at 3am today (4th day) after he took his milk in between his sleeping time, he vomited again. NOW I M VERY CONCERNED!!!!!. Are the vomits related to the fall? Could it concussion if he has only one of the symptoms-- vomiting? His pediatrician does not ecommend a CT scan for him. Do I insist, though I am concerned of exposing him to the effects? All possible advise is appreciated.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
vomiting does not appears to be related to fall, but as you are concerned you can go for ct head.
ent surgeon should be consulted to rule out any ear infection, internal ear injury .
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sumesh Handa's  Response
somestimes after headinjury there occurs concussion injury to internal ears. this leads to recurrent vomiting on changing posture of head - like taking turn in bed, getting up from lying down posture. the best remedy is vestibular sedating drugs like prochlorperazine, betahistine, cinnarizine. otherwise if the patient look even slightly drowsy, and focal weakness is there, one must go for ct head.
Answered: Sun, 18 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
The vomiting might really be because of the fall. You might want to consult a neurologist because that might be serious. Thank You and God Bless! Hope everything will be alright
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor