Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

20 year old, increased weight, hypospermia, injected testosterone enanthate. Any recommendations?

Hi !!! I am 20 years old, I have 80 kg and I m 178 cm tall. I went to the gym for two last years, i have healthy diet ,rich in protein , but also in all other nutrients. A year ago I did an analysis of sex hormones and the results were good estradiol 37 pmol/L and testosterone 22.6 nmol/L ( 650 ng/nl ). Now(a year later) I did the analysis again, and the results were bad ,for my age ,in my opinion. Estradiol 82 pmol/L Testosterone and 10.97 nmol/L. I was also diagnosed with Hipospermia. I gained some fat around the stomach, and I think the reason for that are hormones. The problem is that my doctor says it s normal value, and do not think I need therapy . I think that the lowering of estrogen could help me to increase testosterone, but do not know how to accomplish that. And I have to mention the possible causes of this problem: At the beginning of this year I have injected 1100 mg testosterone enanthate : 350mg in first week, 250mg in the second and 500mg in third week. What do you recommend me to do.?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concern, however I would like to reassure you that your condition seems to be normal and you do not need any supplements. I would advise you to stop using any injections, since they have side effects and consult a doctor, preferably a psychiatrist for any problems relating to sexual activity. Continuing your exercise routine is helpful. I also advise you to take care of yourself and eat healthy. I hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor