Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

20 weeks pregnant having thyroid , will it effect the baby's development ?

Need Help Please! I am 20 weeks along and recent blood tests showed TSH at 5.5. On knowing that it could be a concern I did my research and found out that it could impact the baby s development. I requested my previous reports which state. Before conception TSH 4.79 10 weeks TSH 5.05 FT4 12 20 week TSH 5.5 FT4 8.5 My caregivers never expressed any concern on these numbers but now I am super worried for my baby development. My doctor (on my insistence) ordered New FT4 to determine the thyroxine dosage at this point. However she feels it not too much to worry about since its within the range. My lab uses .02-6 range. Any word of advice and any estimation on negative impacts on baby?My older child has mild aspergers. I am considering pregnancy termination in case my it increases the baby s risks of having developmental issues.
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  511
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Hypothyroidism does have an impact on the development of the baby.

Your TSH has serially increased. This suggest that you may develop over hypothyroidism if not treated.

Since Free T4 is normal now, there no risk for baby as of now.
However, you should start supplementation of Thyroxine now. Its will take few weeks for TSH to come under control.

I dont see any need to terminate the pregnancy now.

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor