Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

20 weeks pregnant, have marginal placenta previa, no weight gain. On pelvic rest. IS it ok ?

Hi, I am 20 weeks pregnant and have marginal placenta previa and have not gained any weight. This is the fourth child. I had bleeding with no pain ant 15 weeks and am on pelvic rest and limitations to the duties I can complete. Is this ok, will it fix itself, and will me not having gained any weight affect my baby? I eat very well but still no weight gain .
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..elisas.., you need to serially monitor the weight gain each weeks, it will show the progression of normal growth of the child..., if there is no change in weight after 2 weeks , then you need to get scanned to find the viability of the fetus... good nutrition will surely increase the weight, take much of protein foods.., if there is significant bleeding PV, the consult your gynecologist..

Take care..
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor