Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

20 weeks pregnant, 4D scan shows the uterine artery notching with increased PI on the left side. Worried ?

hi dr. im 20 weeks pregnant and just had my 4D scan and it showed i have a uterine artery notching with increased PI on the left side (1.9) , my doctor only gave me and extra dose of asprin to make it 150 ml instead of 75 and he ll c me again in 3 weeks , he doesnt talk very worried .. wondering if this means ill have an early labor ... and if there is anything i can do to make it better
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. Uterine artery notching is a screening test to predict future development of hypertension. Hence I feel you have been put on Aspirin. But only 20-30% patients will develop hypertension. I advise you not to worry, just have regular Antenatal care.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile

Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor