Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

20 weeks first pregnancy. Can I ask a to doctor explain my TIFFA scan report's meaning ?

Hi iam AAAA .i was 25 years old. my height is 4.8 weight is 59kgs.I am 20 weeks pregnant This is my first pragency after 1 1/2 year of my marriage.I had a TIFFA scan , following are the details for the repot (Real time Ultrasonography of the Gravid Uterus performed) Single fetus in cephalic lie. Placenta:Upper and lower parts anterior,Gr--0 to 1. Amniotic fluid is adequate [A F I -14.6] Fetal Measurements: BPD=54mm 22 weeks 3 days HC/AC=1.18 FL=38mm 22 weeks FL/AC=22.0 HC=203mm 22 weeks 3 days FL/MPD=70.0 AC=172mm 22 weeks 1 day Ges age?:22 weeks 2 days [range+/-1 week]Edd=13/02/13 Fetal heart pulsation---151b/min. Fetal weight is 479gms. Fetal tone&movements are normal. TIFFA scan: Featal head& spine appears normal. Fetal heart appers normal. Fetmal Stomach,kidneys and UB-normal. No obvious lethal strucural congenital anomalies . Conclusion: U S findings are suggestive of Single live fetus of gestatio0n age 22 weeks 2 days. iam little bit worried about my baby can pls tell me the what r the repots meaning and the chance of normal delivary any instructions please.i conslute my doctor but iam not satisfied with her response.i want to know how is my baby?pls help me.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  595
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

According to your ultrasound report fetal parameters are normal.
At present we cannot guess the possibility of normal delivery.
That can be told after reaching term gestation by measuring fetal weight, size of head, pelvic parameters, possibility of descent etc.
Though your height is less, if the pelvis is adequate and baby size is average normal delivery is possible.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Biswajit Dash's  Response
hello madam mahija.
i think the TIFA scan report is absolutely normal, so you can pretty well assume that your baby is structurally normal, although ultrasound examinations also can also have limitations.but answering the second part of your question , i think you are worried whether you can expect a normal vaginal delivery. am i right?
Whether delivery will be a vaginal or a caesarean , it depends on many factors when you approach the last few days of your pregnancy and more precisely during the time of labour,though i cant underestimate your short height .but i think these are not the things to worry now and you should absolutely enjoy your pregnancy now. Vaginal or abdominal ,any route is good if both mother and baby are fine . So stop worrying now . All the best.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor