Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

20 months old, weight loss, high fever. On good diet, fairly active. Medication needed to gain weight?

my daughter is 20 months old her ht is 77 cms and weight is 8 kgs .earlier it was 8.5 kgs about 15 days ago. she lost weight coz of high fever n crying at school. im worried about her weight she should be 10 kgs by now but she is only 8kgs .she is active has good diet but weight is a concern should i give some medicine or pedisure or something else or its normal 4 some babies to not gain weight plz help suggest me something i m really worried
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
In children as far as they are feeding well and are active in their daily routine, there is no need to w3orry regarding their lesser weight gain. A recent illness causes some weight loss which will be gradually regained.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor