Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

20 months old suffering with high fever, cough, prescribed crocin, but fever's back after 4 hrs. Is it dengue ?

hi, my 20 months old child is suffering with high fever which is on and off for the past 2 days (once i give crocin , the fever settles down and then comes back after abt 4-5 hours). He has bad cough also for which he has adviced nebulization ( duolin ) 3 times a day (1.2 ml). I am worried if he might have dengue . Doctor has asked us to wait for 4 days befroe further investigation. He seems to have vommitting sensation too.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

The effect of paracetamol (Crocin) lasts for 4-5 hours and the temperature will rise once the effect of medicine wanes. So do not worry about it. The doctor has rightly advised to wait for a few days before further investigations need be ordered.

A child can have vomiting sensation in upper respiratory tract infection and we need not add more medicine for it.

Regarding your doubt for dengue, we will get a confirmatory result only after 4-5 days of fever and hence you should not get distrubed about it.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor