Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

20 months old, has high fever, hard stools. Should I take him to pediatrician ?

Just trying to figure out if I should take my son in to see his pediatrician or wait a bit....he s 20 months old, healthy, but has had a fever of 102 since Sunday afternoon (down to 100.5-101.5 with motrin every 6-8 hrs). He s otherwise acting pretty normal, just a bit fussy and clingy. No diarrhea , vomiting , or refusing food/fluids. Yesterday his stools were a bit harder than normal (he takes 1tsp Miralax every morning) and slightly grayish.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
As beside fever there are no obvious symptoms, Just monitor the temp. and give antipyratic as and when required. You can also do tepid sponging to bring down the temp.
Don't give Miralax on regular basis as this may result in dependence or chronic constipation. Instead of frequent use of Miralax change in diet is a better option. Use more fiber in diet. If fever persists for more than 3 days or there are other symptoms like loose stool, cough, respiratory distress or obvious change in behaviour consult your doc for proper clinical and laboratory evaluation.
Maintain good hydration by giving plenty of water frequently.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Atjbmith,
Thanks for query.
Your child might have viral infection and within 2-3 days he will be alright.
Give syrup Crocin as and when required.
Give enough water.
If there is no recovery then consult pediatrician and go for blood work to find out cause of having temperature.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor