Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

20 months baby, fever. Normal blood, urine tests. Taking antibiotic. Typhoid?

Hi my 20 months old girl baby is having fever for 4 days. The blood culture and urine routine test results are normaL. Doctor has prescribed Taxim-o (5ML TWICE A DAY) and Crocin 6ml every 6 hours and if high fever above 101 degree fahrenheit, suggested to give meftal(5ml every 8 hours). I have started antibiotic from yesterday night, baby had fever today morning with 100.2 F and again afternoon 2.30 pm had temperature of 97.8 F. Please suggest me if baby could have typhoid or not.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

The fever your baby is having could be because of various causes including malaria, viral fever, etc.

Some times the symptoms help in diagnosis. Like if a baby has cough and fever we think of respiratory infection as the cause.
Does your baby have any cough, cold, crying while passing urine, loose motions with blood in stool etc?

Some times diagnosis can only be arrived with the support of investigations.
Was a urine culture done or not? What about the other investigations like widal, total count, CRP, etc.

Reply in detail so that we can help you better.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nirmala P's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

In typhoid, the fever is mostly in step ladder pattern- starts with a low grade and then peaks around 103 to 104 F by the end of first week. On the other hand viral fever starts with high grade fever and then as days go the fever comes down. The tongue is coated and there may be associated cough in typhoid.

Blood culture in typhoid is 100% specific in the diagnosis of typhoid. It is invariably positive for typhoid producing organism (bacteria)in the first week. From second week onward blood culture becomes gradually negative and stool culture becomes positive.

Since the blood culture in the first week is negative, it may not be Typhoid. But still, having started the antibiotic, it is wise to continue it. Paracetamol and Meftal are supportive treatment to reduce fever and can be given as specified by you Dr.

I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor