Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

2 yrs old having fever, giving Paracetamol syrup every 6 hrs. Still having temperature. What to do ?

Hello Doctor,My daughter is 2 years old and she is having fever since yesterday.Am giving Paracetamol syrup once in every 6 hours.once I give medicine within one hour fewer is coming down.But after 4 hours again temperature is increasing.It been 24 hours but still she has fewer.What should I do?Should I continue with paracetamol or should I start an antibiotic?If I have to give antibiotic, which antibiotic I should give? No cough no sneezing , what to do
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
How high is the fever? How is her activity and food intake? If both are okay, you need not worry.
Hope you are giving Paracetamol in the right dosage of 15mg/kg/dose.
Hope she has no urinary problems.

For viral fever, just give her paracetamol. If she continues to have fever after 3 days, get her examined by a pediatrician, have some basic tests done like complete blood count, urine microscopy and then the doctor may decide about antibiotics.

But at any time if child is sick/ not feeding well/ dull and inactive, do not hesitate to contact your doctor immediately.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,

For a child with ongoing fever, paracetamol will help in bringing it down but that is certainly not the cure.

The focus of infection causing fever has to be identified. Is it urinary tract infection, respiratory tract infection, malaria or typhoid among the common ones.

For this it is better to show your daughter to a Pediatrician for arrival at a diagnosis.

Dont unnecessarily start an antibiotic as such practice is not wise.

There must always be a clear indication to start an antibiotic.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor