Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

2 yrs 10 months old has fever, prescribed Novamox, Dolopar, still fever stays. How long to be normal ?

My Daughter is 2 years 10 months old. Fever started 3 weeks back.Docter had prescribed Novamox-250 and Dolopar-250 for the first five days and continued the same dose for additional 5 more days.Since the temperature was not reducing evenafter 10days,it was prescribed to take Taxim and Dolopar-250 for seven days.Now the temperature is 97-97.6F.We could feel the temperature on Forehead sometimes.Pls let us know how long does it take for the temperature on forehead to come to normal.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Normal body temperature is 98.6'F. If her temperature is well below it, its not fever at all.

And in kids usually head has higher temperature than the rest of the body, which is attributed to
increased blood circulation in that region.
Also we may feel kid to be warm when our hands are relatively cold.
If temperature is normal, activity is good and food intake is okay, do not worry.

If temperature is above 100'F even now and its the 3rd week of the illness, its better to have her investigated rather than changing the antibiotics.
A complete blood count, CRP and urine routine will be helpful.

You have not mentioned other symptoms like cough, cold etc.
Based on other symptoms, further investigations may be done if needed.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish a speedy recovery for your kid.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor