Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

2 yr old has a lump of tissue on the dorsum middle 1/3 of tongue that grows, thumb-sucker. Needs surgery ?

I have a 2 yr old that has a lump of tissue on the dorsum middle 1/3 of her tongue . We first noticed it appx 6 mos of age and seems to be slow growing. looks like a papilloma/kind of cauliflower like. she sucks her thumb regularly. should i take her in for a biopsy? do you think she will eventually need surgical excision? Thank you so much for your time!
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
It seems to be a congenital mass on tongue.
I suggest you to go for a biopsy ASAP.
Yes it needs to be excised.
Don't worry, it usually is benign in nature.
And is cured.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor