Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

2 year old with itchy reddish eyes, bulging near the eyeball. Cromal eye drops not working. Advice?

My two and a half year old son had redness in his eyes from about 10 days. It started with parts of one eye, with slight bulges near the eyeballs. It started itching him after one week, and he started rubbing his eyes. No tears , no yellow discharge , no runny nose . A paediatrician prescribed cromal eye drops and ocurest eye drops three days back for a week. Since yesterday, the redness and the itching seems to have increased. Please advise. Thanks in advance!
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.

Thanks for choosing H.C.M.F.

It appears to be the allergic conjunctivitis , or viral conjunctivitis. It needs to be treated with antibiotic , and steroid eye drops. Systemic use of of antibiotics also may be necessory to have an optimum cure of the condition.

I advise you to consult an opghthalmologist for diagnosis and treatment.

Wishing for a quick recovery . If you feel necessory you can approach H.C.M. again.

Best regards.

Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
If the pediatrician prescribed anti inflammatory drugs and anti biotics and nothing worked, other sources of diseases should be considered. Bulging eyeballs could have other common causes like endocrine disease that must be considered. Hyperthyroidisim is a common cause of bulging eyeballs and pain and deserves to be excluded. In case the clinical condition of the child fails to improve over a few days, it might be necessary to revisit the pediatrician for reevaluation and change of drug. Consideration of exclusion of endocrine disease especially of thyroid origin should be an important consideration.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor