Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

2 year old swallowed hex nut. X-ray showing it in stomach. No abnormal behaviour. Is immediate endoscopy needed?

My 2 year baby swallen 5-6 mm dia metal hex nut....x ray show it is in stomach ...she ate banana and drunk small glass of water.. No abnormal symptoms,behaviour,sign after 3 hours of it.. Will it is out through stool in next day ? Is immediate endoscopy is needed ? or will be chance to pass through stool ? kindly advice
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic

Do not worry. Observe the child for any problems like distension of abdomen, vomiting, etc.

Look to her stool to see if the nut is passed out.
Normally it will pass without any problem.

If you fail to notice the nut in stool repeat x ray may be required.

In such scenario the questions are directly forwarded to me .............. and I can answer your queries regarding your kid online regularly.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor