Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

2 year old, knee injury, scab, white mark on skin. Family history of vitiligo. Treatment?

Hi, my two year old girl fell and hit her knee . She had a small scab and after the scab fell off she has a small white mark on her skin. I uderstood that sometimes the skin heals this way and with time the spot may go away (this only happened a few weeks ago). However, I have vitiligo for a very long time and also had it while I was pregnant so I am very concerned. Should I see a specialist and try some sort of treatment?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
dont think that if you have vitiligo your daughter will have
there are many factors which play role in heling of wound
start applying clindamycin gel plus mometasone on the wound morning and evening
apply clidamycin plus mometasone plus placentrx ointment in afternoon and expose to sun 15 mts
apply for 3 to 4 week and that will solve the problem
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor