Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

2 year old, frequent motions. Prescribed nomotryl. Urine test shows leucocytes. How to increase his appetite?

since a month,my 2yr old son was passing motion for abt 6-10 times a day(till a week ago). but it was not loose motion .actually we had shifted to new house its a new cow milk that we are getting advised to stop milk & curd.he prescribed Nomotryl . leucocytes were there in his urine .no lactose detected in stool . its been a week now since he ate well.i hav to force him to eat anything little.can u help me?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

From what you say I infer there are no loose stools now. And the present problem is he does not eat well.
Did he have problems with cow`s milk before this? What tests you had done in stool? Was stool occult blood done?
During diarrheal episode its good to stop milk, but curd should be given in plenty. Curd has probiotic bacteria naturally. Give him lots of curd.
Do not force feed him. Give him what he likes. Try to offer him rice based food, vegetable soups, boiled potato, banana, curd, porridge made of rice/ roasted bengal gram/sago. Give him small quantities of food frequently say 6 times a day.
You may give him soya milk too.
And how many leukocytes were there in urine? Urinary Tract infection in kids can also present with loose stools. If doubtful have urine microscopy repeated. Urine culture can confirm the presence of infection.
How is his activity? If its okay and he has no other problems, you need not worry. He will be okay soon.
Hope you find my answer helpful.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor