Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

2 year old baby, tired, loss of appetite, diarrhea, sleeps all day. Any ideas?

The child I nanny for, is whimpering. She is 2.5 years old. She doesn't have an appetite, she is extremely tired. she is lethargic. She has diarrhea that smells like old cat pee and kinda greenish. She literally just sleeps all day. Her parents and i took her to the doctor and they said see how she is by friday. She is not getting better and they are not helping. Should we take her to the hospital?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Your child seems having gastroenteritis at present and it may be due to a virus or bacteria.

The mainstay of treatment is to maintain hydration by giving sips of oral rehydration fluids like Pedialyte, coconut water, and lemon water.

Appetite will improve and comes to normal once the infection has been treated.

The sleepiness and tiredness may be due to dehydration and loss of electrolytes in the stools.

Try to increase ORS.

Stool to be tested for any presence of infection by doing routine, microscopy and culture.

I advise you to consult your Pediatrician again for re examination and for investigations and for the advise.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response

This child is suffering from Gastroenteritis.What is important during this infection is that the child should take in fluids like oral rehydration solution after ever motion she passes so that there is no dehydration.

If there is inadequate or no urine output then she would require urgent Hospitalisation. If as you say she is lethargic and drowsy then it would be better that she be taken to the hospital for assessment and treatment.


Take care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor