Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

2 potential spider bites on scalp, reacted well to Advil. Is this normal ?

I have two potential spider bites on my scalp . I first noticed the bumps last Friday and they have reacted well to both advil and Alleve type medications . One bump has reduced to half of it s normal size. And when I ice it I can feel the mass shrink. So my main concern is that I am probably about a week or so into this cycle of being bite like say a week ago. Noticing the swelling/bumps last Friday so is this normal?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query on HCM.
As per your query you were bitten by spider since last friday and presently have swelling. Spider bit is a type of insect bite hypersensitivity where we commonly find redness and itching with pain over the areas bitten by insects.
You need to be worried about the same. It sometimes takes couple of days to get reduced. You do not try to do anything over it like any hot compression or any cream application rather can do cold water compression over the affected part. If the redness increases or pain arises in next 72hours then you can consult a doctor for the best of medications.
I hope these informations are helpful to you.
Wish you good health.
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
(MD- Dermatology & STD)
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor