Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

2 months pregnant, took MTP kit 2 tablets, vomiting, bleeding. Can I continue with the pregnancy ?

Hi I hi I am two month 20 days pregnant I took the mtp kit the two tablets orally I vomitted since then I m bleeding but I m still pregnant can I take the full kit again as my baby is 1 year old I will not be able to manage.what are the side effect if I take the kit again. I have also started showing a doctor she has prescribed suprodex and othobid will it help Indy abortionplease help.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The kit for abortion or the medicines that have been prescribed to you are effective only till 7 weeks of pregnancy. Since you are more than two months pregnant, it is best to get a surgical abortion done after consulting your gynecologist.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor