Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

2 months pregnant. On IVF-ICSI treatment. History of abortions. On Susten. Side effects on baby?

i have been taking susten 100mg/ml for the last 2months, im 2months pregnant . does it have any side effect on my baby?since i had mild pain and some pricking sensation in my lower abdomen . i have a history of 3 abortions. i am worried that these medicines might affect my baby.i am doing IVF- ICSI TREATMENT please help.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is tendency to use progesterone in pregnancy especially if there is history of miscarriages,However progesterone (such as Susten) is not approved for use during pregnancy in any advanced country such as US, UK etc. 
Its use during pregnancy is prohibited (contraindicated). Some authorities in the past used to recommend its use in recurrent miscarriage or threatened abortion but now there is now no evidence of any benefit from such practice and recommend against the use in early pregnancy unless there is proven deficiency. One problem with this medicine is that female baby may suffer from hirsutism (unwanted hair on face, chest etc). Therefore if at all progsterones have to be given when there is documented deficiency, it is preferable to give dydrogesterone (sold as Duphaston) or medroxyprogesterone .
Please discuss with your doctor about this.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCm, I am Dr. Das.

Look, susten contains progesterone. This enhances the growth and anchoring of the placenta and thus it prevents spontaneous abortion. As you have history of three abortions, you need to take this drug.

It has no side effect on the fetus.

So, just continue the drug according to your treating doctor.

Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor