Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

2 months old with bruises on the back and hips. No pain. What are these?

My 2 month old girl has bruises on her back and hips and she has never left my sight so I know it s not abuse or from falling, we noticed them about 2 weeks after birth till now, what could this be? They don t seem to hurt or bother her at all, i spoke to my family doctor and he said he had no idea and to go to emerg at our childrens hospital if we are concerned.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for the query.
I hope there is no reason to worry. If these spots were noticed after birth and look like flat bruises with a bluish hue and are located at the back and thighs...they are probably Mongolian spots..these are usually discolouration of skin from birth bearing no clinical significance. Spontaneous bruising occurs in haematological conditions. But those lesions will disappear to reappear again specially at the sites of trauma or injury. In that case the child may have bleeding from elsewhere too.In that case consult a haematologist. Until then there is no reason to worry.Enjoy parenthood.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Deepak Mishra's  Response
Dear joshgerholdroofing,
AS per the description you have given, and assuming that the size and location of the mark has not changed after its appearance, the bruise like appearance is mostly due to a type of birthmark called MONGOLIAN SPOTS also called Congenital Dermal Melanocytosis. It usually disappears in few years but it may persist in some cases till adolescence. This is not associated with any complication and no treatment is required for it.
But you should monitor it and see a dermatologist in case of following changes
Color change
Size change
Texture change

Hope this helps you. Take care
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor