Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

2 month normal periods after D/C. Spotting, pink discharge, dizziness, cramps. Negative HPTS. Any ideas?

I had a D/C done in November. I had a normal period in Dec. and Jan. I had a missed period in February. Now for the last week and a half I have been spotting brown and then light pink. Some cramps, but nothing major. I have been dizzy in the begining of March. I do not have any other symptoms. I only have spotted enough to notice when I wipe. My HPTS all came out negative. What should I do?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
HPT negative even after 1 week of missed period suggests less likely you are pregnant.
However to be on a safer side ( to detect early stage of pregnancy due to late implantation) , get your blood tested for beta HCG.
Transvaginal scan gives a better idea of the diagnosis.
Consult your Gynecologist for further management.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor