Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

2 miscarriages, trisomy 9 in tissue, normal pregnancy possible ?

i had a miscarriage 1 yr ago after trying to get pregnant for over 1 yr., then got pregnant after 3 months of trying and had a missed miscarriage in december and the same thing happened again in march. this last time my dr. tested the tissue and it came back with trisomy 9, what are the chances I could have a normal pregnancy ?
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  353
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic.

Trisomy is a condition where you hae 3 (instead of 2) chromosomes. There are generally 23 pairs of chromosomes, each is numbered from 1 to 22 with the 23rd pair being the "sex chromosomes XX or XY.

Most miscarriages in the first trimester are associated with chromosome anomalies, and trisomy 9
(three No. 9 chromosomes) is among the most frequent anomaly found in
miscarriages (about 7-8% of miscarriages), and only trisomy 16 (about
16% of miscarriages) is more frequent.

Trisomy 9 and trisomy 16 are usually not compatible with a normal fetus, and they often abort early on in the first months before the fetus develops.

Chances of having another trisomy 9 pregnancy again in another pregnancy are more likely than not by chance,

since you have had 3 recurrent abortions the chances of spontaneous normal pregnancy further decreases.
better option for you will be in vitro fertilization.
may god help you.
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor