Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

2 miscarriages, one at 9 weeks, another at 5 weeks, D&C, chances of conceiving again ?

Hi, my wife age is 24 and basically she is a healthy woman. We got married on December 2010. She conceived and unfortunately a miscarriage happened at 9 weeks pregnancy . We consulted gynecologist and she did D&C and asked us to plan pregnancy after 3 months only and we did wait that time and were using Pull Out method as a contraception method during that period. But again a very unfortunate thing happened that, she conceived and we went for D&C at 5 weeks due the severity of personal reasons. Initially she had bleeding for first 5 days and it stopped now, she is saying there no pain. But now she is completely depressed getting a doubt of chances for another pregnancy and also after having the pregnancy continuing it without any miscarriage. Kindly let us know what the chances of having pregnancy next time are, and how much time we should wait for planning for pregnancy and as well intercourse. Thanking you in advance Best regards
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The fear of your wife is quite genuine , as getting D&C done may harm the normal cell lining the uterus.
it definitely decreases the chances of pregnancy. and even if pregnancy occurs there is high chances of adherent placenta, abruptio placenta.

if you are going through some very serious personal problem, kindly choose from the plenty of options available for contraception, rather then getting a D&C done after a conception.
your body is very precious , kindly take good care of it.

the uterus needs at least 3 to 4 months to heal from the effects of D&C, so unprotected intercourse or planning for the next pregnancy should follow at least after this period.

hope you understand how serious implications can a small procedure like D&C causes and follow proper methods for contraception.

take care.
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
when there was one miscarriage previously again going for induced abortion is a wrong thing.
Anyhow when she aborted for the first time have to got any investigations done?
Like blood groups of both of you?
If she is Rh-ve, these repeated miscarriages with D&C can affect the future pregnancies.
Husband A+ve and wife O+ve couples are reported to have little bit higher rate of miscarriages.
Chances of miscarriage also depends on consanguinity of the marriage.
If your marriage is consanguineous better go for genetic mapping.
Have you tested the genetic mapping of the dead fetus first time? It will give some information.
Now better avoid pregnancy for 3 to 4 months meanwhile she will recover physically and mentally.
Then from the beginning of next pregnancy be cautious take regular checkups and keep her on progesterone. Good luck.
take care
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor