Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

2 metal plates in forearm after surgery due to fracture. Will biking or cycling activities affect arm in long term?

I had fore arm fracture before 4 months & undergone surgery. There are 2 metal plates in mr forearm , one for each bone . Now my arm feels better. Still i am not doing any heavy work, not driving bike etc. But i am crazy about biking, cycling activities. will biking affect my arm in long term? or i need to completly leave biking for long distances e.g. 200 - 300 kms a day?
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Glad you are alright now after your injury. You can ride your bike after taking a x-ray of the forearm AP / Lateral view and seeing if the fracture has united completely. Usually by 4 months the fracture will unite 100 % ..If it has completed healed with good callus (new bone) you can ride your bike for long distances.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor