Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

2 and half year. 95% nerve damage. Suggested external hearing aid. Suggestion?

Hello Sir, We have bera test for my 2 n half month old daughter today. Dr. told us that 90-95% nerve is damaged. Now they suggesting external hearing aid after my daughter will turn 4 month old. Then after 3 month they iwll again evaluate if chochlar implant is possible or not. I am very upset. Does 95% nerve damage will reduce her chanches of CI? please guide me
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I can understand your dilemma at the reports been given to you. These are subjective tests and that is why the doctors want to re-evaluate after 3 months after giving an external hearing aid. One needs to work with a baseline and this initial evaluation should be considered the baseline and that is why the doctors have not provided you with a sure solution. Let us wait for the re-evaluation to have a definite plan of action and whether chochlear implant will required or not.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor