Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

2-5/HPF pus cells in stool exam..

My mom had severe stomach ache 3 days ago. The doctor had an xray done and found that there was stool blocking her intestine. So she was given lactulose, which gave her relief when she pooped. But the stomach ache still continues till day 3 and we ve been giving her lactulose three times a day to relieve her stomach ache. Her stool yesterday was black (she s not taking iron) and today its reddish. She had a stool exam today and the results are that there are no ova/parasites seen, but there are pus cells of 2-5/HPF. She has slight hemorroids. This morning she pooped 4 times.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1696
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
1.You can add some PPI like omeprazole 20 mg twice daily or or pantoprazole 40 mg twice daily along with Drotin DS twice daily.
2.Proctoscopic examination by a surgeon and upper GI endoscopy and colonoscopy may be done.
3.Repeat stool examination if there is some infective disorder, proper antibiotic should be given.
Answered: Wed, 9 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Annapoorna Bhat's  Response
hello, please do proper checkups like proctoscopy, colonoscopy acc. to the advice of a good surgeon
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
lactulose just helps to evacuate stool from gut ( intestine)If she don't have constipation role of lactulose is doubtful.Black or red stool can be due to bleeding some where in the gut that can also cause colicky pain.As first stool examination shows no ova or parasite,at least three examination of stool should be done to rule out ova & parasites & as there is haemorrhoid ,it can also be cause of black or red stool.Get the rectal or proctoscopic examination from surgeon to find the exact cause.If this don`t solve the problem ,go for colonoscopy.
consult the good doctor
Answered: Wed, 9 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor