Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

19 weeks pregnant, vaginal candidiasis, safe to use candid v-3

I would like to know whether it is safe for me to use candid v-3 for vaginal candidiasis when i m pregnant at 19 weeks?..and how long should i take it?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

Yes candid v3 may be used safely as a vaginal tablet or cream.
Use it for 6 days. Avoid sex or check if your partner also has it. If yes, then he must also be treated to avoid repeated cross infection.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Have a safe and happy pregnancy.

Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor