Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

19 weeks pregnant, no amniotic fluid, taking bed rest till 24 weeks. Can amniotic fluid be put externally? Will I have a healthy baby?

hi i am 19 weeks pregnant i lost all my atomic fliuid they sent me home for bed rest i keep spoting i dont got any pain they want me on bed rest to i am 24 weeks i want to know if there is any chance can my baby survive and if he does will he present any problem. and is there any chance i was investigating that if you dont have any atomic fluid they can put any in my womb
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Maria,

The term is called Oligohydramnios when the amniotic fluid is less. There are amino acid infusions that can be given in antenatal period to increase the amniotic fluid per se. Astymin is one such drug that can help you.

Yes, your baby will survive and most probably, it should not have any problem.

I hope this helps.

All the best.

Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor