Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

18 yr old, 5 11 , used to have very less sleeps between 13-15. Now trying to get sleep, have untreated lower disclocated sternum. Will I grow taller ?

I am currently 18. I am currently about 5"11 in height and I was worried about stunted growth. I have had horrible luck getting good sleep since I was 12 (about 5"2) for many reasons the worst years being 13 to 17 where i would stay awake all night studying and get at most half an hour of sleep (13-15, and 17). When i was 14(5"6), my doctor showed an X-ray of my hand and told me i would grow to around 6"4. I have genetic background of tall family members.

Details:. On vacation from 13-15 I would sleep normally since I would sleep during the day time. I would also run about 10 miles a day in high altitude(Sucre,Bolivia) five times a week. I would notice growth spurt at times when i had regular acceptable sleep. Then when I was 16 - 17 I could not keep my running habits and I was locked in the house with a very heavy smoker for about 12 hours a day. I would wake up coughing and under a thick cloud of smoke over my head and all the windows closed after my supposed daily nap. From the age of 16 I started drinking a Monster energy drink to stay awake until I was 18. I currently try to get eat as healthily and sleep as much as possible with an average of 1 REM cycle (4 undisturbed hours)per week day and 12 hours on weekends. I am not sure if this makes a difference but I have an untreated lower dislocated sternum from the age of 12. Oh yeah, I forgot, was very stressed until 18, and I was depressed from 13 to 16.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi! Welcome to HCM and thank you for your question. You are correct in thinking that your adult height does not depend solely on your genes but also on your diet, physical activity, rest/sleep, and stress levels among others. The estimated adult height from a single x-ray of your hand when you were 14 was really just a prediction based on the assumption of keeping the factors that can affect growth and development optimal. On average, some growth plates of long bones have already fused by age 18 years. But do not despair! To be sure, try to have your x-rays done again to see if some of your growth plates are still open (also get a chest X-ray to see if your dislocated sternum, which by the way does not affect your potential height, has returned to its normal configuration). If they are, you may get a few inches in before they close. In the meantime, please continue eating healthy, and do regular exercise. Also, make sure that you get adequate rest (at least 6-8 hours of sleep). Take care!

Dr. Galera
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor