Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

18 year old having epilepsy. Normal MRI and EEG. Taking Levera and Frisium. On vinlep after further attacks. Advice?

I am 18 years old boy. I am an epilepsy patient since 2009. I had my first attack in march 2009 just 4 days before my board exams. After consulting my family physiian, he referrd to neuro and underwent MRI and EEG . The reports were normal. I was 104 kgs. then. I was advised to take Tab Levera 500 mg. twice a day and Frisium 10mg one at night. I was on for two years but there were slight attacks even after that. ( jerks). I again contacted Neuro, He advised 750 mg. twice a day. But since there were still slight attacks and one major one a week back i contacted another neuro. He has changed the tablet to Vinlep (600) twice a day. Pl. give your opinion . I have reduced my weight to 80 kg. I am 6 ft tall.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
Hello dear and welcome to HCM,

In my opinion if you are getting attacks even tho they are slight by taking the previous medication you should shift to other medication with suits you and prevent you from attacks. It is very difficult to choose which medicine is best for you because your MRI and EEG are normal. We have to select a medicine by hit and trial method. Hope you will get relief from the new medicine.

Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor