Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

18 month old has svt quite often, had cardiac arrest twice, on Propranonol. What best can I do ?

hi, my 18 month old has svt quit often, it started when she was 2 months old and had cardiac arrest twice due to this, she has been on propranonol since then but seems to get sick more often then other children and has still had these attacks. I don t know what to do, im always watching and worrying about her 24/7. I cant work or leave her with anyone. my docter is telling me to file ssi on her along with other people. so my question is.. is this what I should do, and is she going to need surgery? also still doing test to underline the problem.. possibly wpw , but there not sure.. u can contact me at YYYY@YYYY .. thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Often, it gets reduced in frequency or even disappears, as the child grows...

As it is so troublesome, it may be better to go for Electro Physiological Studies (EPS) > it resembles angio – a catheter is put inside the heart / electrical activity recorded / stimulation and suppression tests are carried out / suitable medicine tested and so on. Though the test is the gold standard, it is INVASIVE and has a risk (though minimal) and is not generally done unless there are compelling indications. This super-speciality expert is called ELECTRO-PHYSIOLOGIST.
There are other advanced treatment modalities - like RF ablation, which could be done during EPS. The treating doctor may suggest them depending on need, based on his assessment of the situation.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor