Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

17 years old, not able to retract my foreskin as it is very tight in the front. should i go for circumcision ?

hi im 17 years old, i m not able to retract my foreskin as it is very tight in the front. should i go for circumcision?if yes, may i know the costs and hospitals recommended in chennai, and can i know how much time it takes to heal?............. the foreskin is very closed and tight in the front of my penis. i hav not consulted a doctor for this as i thought it would get better in sometime. this is my first time of consulting someone. please help.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.decision of circumcision will be taken by should visit medical college.this is minor operation and cost will be minimal if needed.usually 1 week enough to heal stay only 1 or 2 days.
Answered: Sun, 20 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor