Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

17 year old with tachycardia. Low hemoglobin levels. Stress echo test scheduled. Elevated heart rate. Why?

My daughter saw a cardiologist on Friday. She went for tachycardia and feeling faint. She is 17 and not overweight . Her bloodwork done by the pcp showed a low A1C, low hemaglobin, and according to the cardiologist odd thyroid numbers (didn t specify why) but recommend re-testing. She will get a heart monitor this Friday and go for a stress echo in January. Today after feeling like she was racing again she decided to use a bp monitor and after feeling normal her heart rate was 123. Should i call the cardiologist and report this? Any ideas?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Welcome to HCM ,
any fresh episode of tachycardia should be notify to your cardiologist ,
as already she is under evaluation and future tests are planned but if she got fresh episode of palpitation or increase in heart rate , please inform your treating cardiologist and follow his advice ,
take care
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor