Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

17 year old taking blood thinner for pulmonary embolism. Azee advised for mild throat infection. What is the drug action?

My daughter 17 years old, is on a daily dose of 20mg of Rivaroxaban ( Xarelto) as a blood thinner ( she suffered from Pulmonary Embolism 6 months ago). She has a mild throat infection and has been recommended AZEE 500mg/day for 3 days. Does Azithromycin ( AZEE) interfere with the action of RIVAROXABAN in any way ? Should she avoid the antibiotic?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

No, azithromycin wont interfere with the action of Rivaroxaban and you can give this antibiotic as prescribed for three days.

You can continue the blood thinning drug as it is advised.

If you have any concerns, you can discuss with your pediatrician.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor