Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

17 year old suffering from constipation,can it because of taking medication of acne ?

I have been having abnormal bowel movements for about a month, every time I do have a bowel movement my stool is like diarrhea(very gritty looking and light brown/dark yellow in color), I have not had a change in diet , my diet has been the same as always. While I have these abnormal defecations my stool is extremely small in size and then every 2/3 days I have a medium size defecation that is also abnormal in color. My I take a minocyclin(solodyn-65mg) for acne daily. Two weeks ago I stopped taking Adderall(10mg) which i took for about a week and my movements were normal for the first week i was on it (I took it for two weeks-about). I also apply a clindamycin and tretinoin gel to my back for acne. Also my bowel movements are mildly painful (I sometimes bleed a little but my stool is not bloody and the bleeding does not continue). The adderall was unprescribed and I have no known medical conditions. My period also ended one month ago. Please help.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.you do stool examination because your suffering is quiet chronic and concern gasroentrologist or physician for that.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
STOP TAKING THESE ANTIBIOTICS FOR ACNE,ONLY APPLY OINTMENTS ON FACE ,TAKE PROBIOTICS AS DAROLAC OR ECONORM 1CAP BD OR TAKE CURD DAHI IN FOOD TAKE SOFT DIET
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor