Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

17 weeks pregnant, has endometrial cyst at left ovary, prescribed Duphaston. Will it cause harm to baby if taken for 5 days ?

My daughter who is 17 weeks pregnant had an endometrial cyst at her left ovary as seen on the ultrasound. Her OB did not prescribed her any medications for her cyst however, she sought a second opinion from another OB for any advised. She was prescribed with Duphaston 10mg. 1 tablet 3 x a day. After 5 days of taking the meds. I happened to talked with my friend who is an OB-Gyne and advised me to tell my daughter to stop taking the medicines cause it might cause some side effects on the baby. I want to seek your opinion whether it can cause side effects on the baby as she had already taken the medicines for 5 days.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
Duphaston is a progesterone tablet and is given in some progesterone deficient disorder.It also protects early pregnancy loss or miscarriage.So it is advised generally to take up to 16 wk if there is something problem in pregnancy or history of miscarriage or other things.
After that,placenta produces natural progesterone to continue and support journey of pregnancy. So no need to take extra progesterone tab and it may give ill-health effect to fetus.
It is better to avoid unnecessary medication or hormonal tablet in pregnancy.
If cyst in the left ovary is small,then no need to worry much.Just do periodic check up.
If there is large ovarian cyst,then it needs intervention and ovarian cystectomy is to be done during caesarean section.
Consult with your doctor and take advice.Also do a USG scan in 3rd trimester to assess the overall pregnancy status.
Be well.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Dattaprasad's  Response
Duphastan is absolutely safe during pregnancy & will cause no harm. In fact, its prescribed in some cases to support pregnancy & prevent abortion. So don't worry.
All the best.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor