Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

17 weeks pregnant, had done bathroom cleaning for an hour using bleach. Any risk to the fetus?

Yesterday the toilet was clogged bad so the super detached the toilet out it in bathtub to de-cloge long story short there was feces every where tub, wall, and floor so I thoroughly cleaned the bathroom with 2gallons of diluted bleach and water I opened windows and front door but cleaned in the bathroom for minimume an hour. I m 17weeks pregnant and afraid I could have harmed my unborn child when I researched the damage bleach can cause on a fetus . Help!!!
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you have used a diluted bleach, it is not likely to produce many fumes to harm your baby. Please do not worry as most of the effects are short lasting. You can have a deep breathing in the open spaces to decrease the effect.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor