Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

17 months old suffering from high fever for 3 days,taking flexon but the symptom remains

my 17 month old boy got 104 degree fever last 3 days. i am giving zyrtec, moxikind- cv and flexon suspension in 12 hrs interval... after giving him medicine his fever declin but after 6 hrs his fever again rising...his back, chest and head are very hot in comparison to hand and his feet... kindly advice what should i do
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  564
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
have you got his test done to find the cause of fever.Get his blood TLC.DLC ,CRP.Urine tested and also for malaria & widal     .so exact cause can be known. It can be viral or bacterial infection or even malaria ,so consult some child specialist for exact diagnosis and treatment.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor