Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

16 yrs old, 35 days late on periods, HPT negative nut breasts swollen, bloated. Reasons ?

hi im 16years old and i will be 35 days late on my period on sunday, i was having pregnancy symptons about 2/3 weeks ago i have done about 4/5 home and doctors pregnancy tests and all came back negative i have swollen breast and i am still very bloated and i dont know what to think at the minute. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, and I hope I can answer your question.

Irregular periods are not unusual when you are young, and skipping even for a few months is not unusual. The fact that your pregnancy tests are negative means that you are not pregnant now, but even if you don't get your period, you can still become pregnant unless you use some type of pregnancy protection. You feel bloated and swollen because your body is still making hormones, these levels normally decrease and you feel better when you get your period.

If you have never found out why you have irregular periods, it would be a good idea to visit a GYN doctor sometime and have them do tests. Irregular levels of your thyroid hormone, or others made in your pituitary gland, can affect menstruation. In addition, the GYN doctor can prescribe medication to help you get your period. Just be prepared, when you finally do get it, it will be heavier because it will be like having both the period you missed and the new one at the same time. Birth control pills can make you get your period regularly every month and protect you from unwanted pregnancy.

I hope this advice was helpful and I hope you feel better.
Take care,
Dr. Brown
Answered: Sat, 8 Aug 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor