Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

16 year old has a cyst on the chest. Surgery suggested. Need to be worried?

My 16 year old son has had a fatty-type cyst on his chest for 3-4 years. Our pediatrician told us not to worry about it because it was moveable. That doctor retired and we had a visit with a new doctor today. She measured the cyst (2.5 cmX2.5cm) and was concerned about the size. She referred us to a surgeon to have it removed. Is this a cause for concern or just a precaution?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

What you are talking about is most likely lipoma - a very common benign tumor of the soft tissues. It can have vary sizes and there is no size which would be life threatening. This tumors does not get cancerous. The only reason it can be removed is cosmetic reason.
If you want to take a precaution, and dont want to remove it, ultrasound should tell what kind of tissue is inside this lump.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor